Fox High DECA Students Qualify for State

Fox High DECA Students Qualify for State
Posted on 02/11/2015
This is the image for the news article titled Fox High DECA Students Qualify for State

Fox High School DECA Students Qualify for State

Yesterday, Fox High School DECA students represented the district in a series of events.DECA prepares emerging leaders and entrepreneurs in marketing, finance, hospitality and management in high schools and colleges around the globe.

In addition to qualifying for state competitions, many FHS students were finalists in their respective events. Here’s a breakdown of the students involved:

Student

Event

Place

Winners

 

 

Claudia Gallo

Leadership Delegate

1st

Alexis Backues and Lauren Beach

Financial Literacy Promotion

1st

 

 

Megan Jefferson and Hollie Norton

Learn and Earn

2nd

Taylor Bratton

Entrepreneurship Participating

1st

Kara Blacksher

Entrepreneurship Participating

2nd

Emily Sebalja

Entrepreneurship Participating

3rd

Allison Blattner and Madison Mitchell

Entrepreneurship Innovation

2nd

Faith Bundy

Entrepreneurship Innovation

3rd

Rachel Tosh

Automotive Services

2nd

Evan Covert

Automotive Services

4th

Emma Neibert

Hotel Lodging Management

2nd

Maggie Titus

Hotel Lodging Management

4th

Jacob Ross

Restaurant and Food Service Management

3rd

Alexis Massey

Restaurant and Food Service Management

4th

Colton Willcut

Retail Merchandising

1st

Sal Palazzolo, Josh Marino, Jason Dierker

Fashion Merchandising

1st

Lorrin Wilfong and Grace Waller

Fashion Merchandising

3rd

Carrie Johnson

Sports and Entertainment Promotion Plan

4th

Alex Harms and Peyton Hermanson

Sports and Entertainment Promotion Plan

3rd

Katie Roberts and David Shorette

Sports and Entertainment Promotion Plan

2nd

Jordyn Riehn

Professional Selling

2nd

Sarah Sweeney

Professional Selling

3rd

Katie Bowder

Hospitality and Touris Professional Selling

1st

Terri Cisna

Hospitality and Touris Professional Selling

2nd

Hailey Soutiea

Hospitality and Touris Professional Selling

3rd

Taylor Simon

Hospitality and Touris Professional Selling

4th

Maddy Brosch

Financial Consulting

1st

Abby Gordon

Financial Consulting

2nd

Finalists

 

 

Katie Maloney, Emma Menz, and Jordan Sander

Entrepreneurship Written

5th

Mallory Denzel, Matilda Dervisevic and Justine Howell

Entrepreneurship Written

4th

Caitlyn Casey

Business Services Marketing

5th

Tyler Pursell

Human Resources Management

5th

Danial Dizdarevic

Retail Merchandising (Also won Dressed for Success)

6th

Levi Wright

Sports and Entertainment Marketing

5th

Tina Pham

Fashion Merchandising

5th

Gabby Harlow

Sports and Entertainment Promotion

5th

 

Of the 72 students who competed, 48 were recognized on stage as winners or finalists. 42 of those 48 students qualified for State.

Congratulations to these students and to Ms. Amanda Breznay, their sponsor!

For the latest news, updates, and information, be sure to like the district on Facebook and follow us on Twitter@FoxC6Schools.